CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B81515

Mr. Oiva Ylonen
Mock Doors Ltd.
4273 Kangas Road
Hibbing, MN 55746-8233

RE: The tariff classification of fabric hoisting doors from Finland.

Dear Mr. Ylonen:

In your letter dated January 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The doors consist of a steel frame, lifting winches and cables, and a polyester fabric covered on both sides with a visible polyvinyl chloride plastics material. An aluminum frame will be used with some doors. The doors are meant for use on hangars and in other industrial applications.

The applicable subheading for the doors will be 3925.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included...doors and door frames. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division